Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Re-ID Bot 2.3.8

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    America
    Posts
    3
    How do we customize the bot to search for another ID [without adding an additional ID option]?
    Ex. If I want to replace the crit heal chance with wind mastery, do i screenshot the words "wind mastery" and name it chc (.png) in the folder for my theme? I just need to remember my wind mastery option is called "crit heal chance" when re-IDing.

    Is this correct?

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1
    i play on a Surface Pro 4. it has a 2736x1824 resolution and has to have the scale at 200% in order for me to see anything, and i can't get this bot to work for me to save my life. it would save a lot of issues if i could use it. it worked on my other laptop, but that one is dead now. this is all i have.

  3. #13
    Game Support Krizzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by nynsar View Post
    How do we customize the bot to search for another ID [without adding an additional ID option]?
    Ex. If I want to replace the crit heal chance with wind mastery, do i screenshot the words "wind mastery" and name it chc (.png) in the folder for my theme? I just need to remember my wind mastery option is called "crit heal chance" when re-IDing.

    Is this correct?
    This is correct nynsar.
    There is something you also need to do. Make sure the background is 100% black, the bot will consider anything black as transparent which is quite important because the semi-transparent grey background on the re-identify window has the potential of always changing.

    Quote Originally Posted by alioops1313 View Post
    i play on a Surface Pro 4. it has a 2736x1824 resolution and has to have the scale at 200% in order for me to see anything, and i can't get this bot to work for me to save my life. it would save a lot of issues if i could use it. it worked on my other laptop, but that one is dead now. this is all i have.
    There is a way of doing it but requires alot of additional work to the opensource bot if you want to do it yourself.
    What you would need to do is:
    Remove DPI check.
    Add your resolution to registered under any of the folders (ex. 1400x800 images).
    Replace 1400x800 images with your own.
    If you want help with this you can send me a message on here or preferably discord for faster response.
    Note that you would need to take all the screenshots needed as i can't recreate your resolution with 200% scaling.
    http://ariagaming.net/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=3&dateline=1519523858

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    America
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Krizzi View Post
    There is something you also need to do. Make sure the background is 100% black, the bot will consider anything black as transparent which is quite important because the semi-transparent grey background on the re-identify window has the potential of always changing.
    Thanks!!

  5. #15
    Junior Member tsumy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1
    Thanks!!

  6. #16
    Junior Member VincentBloodeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    It's really hot here, Flames everywhere.
    Posts
    1

    This is probably a little late but here goes nothing. So It keeps telling me that the .exe contains Malware, I know it doesn't because I've scanned it like 30 times and it still will not let me run the .exe. I can download and unpack the .rar But other than that nothing, And for some other god knows what reason the .exe keeps deleting after about 20 seconds.




    Edit: I figured it out, Probably should just delete this but I'll explain what was happening. So my Firewall and Anti-virus was considering the .exe as a trojan. That's why it was deleting, Figured it out after tampering with the files a bit. It works great now though haha
    Last edited by VincentBloodeye; 06-10-2018 at 08:54 AM.

  7. #17
    Game Support Krizzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by VincentBloodeye View Post
    This is probably a little late but here goes nothing. So It keeps telling me that the .exe contains Malware, I know it doesn't because I've scanned it like 30 times and it still will not let me run the .exe. I can download and unpack the .rar But other than that nothing, And for some other god knows what reason the .exe keeps deleting after about 20 seconds.

    Edit: I figured it out, Probably should just delete this but I'll explain what was happening. So my Firewall and Anti-virus was considering the .exe as a trojan. That's why it was deleting, Figured it out after tampering with the files a bit. It works great now though haha
    I'm glad you managed to fix the issue for yourself. And i'll also try to explain why this is happening.
    For programming languages like Autohotkey (which the bot is written on) it is very possible to write malicious codes, like a trojan horse for instance. What is more likely the cause why your anti-malware software is flagging the bot of having a malware is usually the result of anti-malware companies flagging a whole language or certain codes within the language due to the fact that they have earlier found malware written in it. If they were to do it differently it would mean they would be having a massive security issue as anyone writing malware can easily change the code a little and it would start bypassing the anti-malwares (i've seen even Microsoft flagging my own bot).
    I always try to find solutions to avoid getting false positives but its extremely difficult at times.
    http://ariagaming.net/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=3&dateline=1519523858

  8. #18
    Junior Member miracle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1
    hi,
    when i try to run reid bot it gives following error:

    ''This application cannot be run in virtual environments''

    It was working before, and i have not changed anything on my PC . i dont know why it is not working now.
    pls help
    thank you...

  9. #19
    Game Support Krizzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by miracle View Post
    hi,
    when i try to run reid bot it gives following error:

    ''This application cannot be run in virtual environments''

    It was working before, and i have not changed anything on my PC . i dont know why it is not working now.
    pls help
    thank you...
    Hi, looking into it =)
    Keep an eye open for 2.3.7
    http://ariagaming.net/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=3&dateline=1519523858

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •